Privacy Policy

Foundation HPC 420 is committed to ensuring the privacy of your personal information.. In this privacy policy we explain which data we use and how we save, protect and process this data. This privacy policy applies to the personal data we process via our website www.HPC420.com.

Personal data

To offer our Website and services we process personal data. "Personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. We can store your data at various moments, for example when you visit our Website, subscribe to our newsletter and when you contact us.

What data do we collect and how do we use your data?

To use our Website, contact us or subscribe to our newsletter, we need the following data:
- Your name
- Your e-mail address
- Organization, sector and region of operation

We can also store the following non-personal data if you use our Website:
- The type of your browser
- The operating system that you use

Social media

It is possible that the provider of social media sends us information (in accordance to his policy), if you use social media functions on our Website. That can be your name, profile picture, gender, friends list and other information that you provided. If you don't want the social media provider to send us the information, you can change the privacy settings on your social-media account.
If you like an item, that item will appear on your social media-account when you are logged in to your account. If you are on a webpage that uses social media add-ins, your browser sends certain information to the provider of your social-media account. We do not control this data sharing.

Newsletter

Foundation HPC 420 sends newsletters to fully inform you about HPC 420 developments and Scheme updates. We use an opt-in system. Every time we send you a newsletter you have the possibility to unsubscribe from the newsletter.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes listed above or any other purpose that is connected thereto. This way, your data will never be used by us in an unexpected way.

Security

We work hard to protect your personal data from unauthorized or unlawful access, alteration, disclosure, use or destruction. That way, unauthorized parties and persons do not have access to your data. We have taken adequate technical and organizational measures to safeguard your personal data.

How long do we store your data?

HPC 420 does not store personal data any longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was provided or required by law.

With whom do we share your personal data?

Processors
We may share your personal data with others in accordance with and for the realization of the processing purposes as described in this privacy policy. In a data processing agreement, we shall agree with those parties that they shall use your data carefully and they shall only receive the data that is relevant for their services. These parties use your data in accordance with our instructions and not for their own purposes. We can share your data for example with online storage services, administrator services and mailing service provider. They will take care of the storage and administration of the data.

Transfer

We will only process your data within the European Union. We will only process your data outside of the European Union if the country has an effective protection level for your data.

We will not, under any circumstances, provide your personal data to transfer your data to other countries or other parties then described above, except if this is necessary for our service or if we are legally obliged to do so.

Links

You may find content on our Website that link to other websites. We do not control the content on these websites and are not responsible for the content or the privacy protection of these websites. We advise you to read the privacy policies of those websites.

Cookies

Cookies are little (text)files which are stored on your computer. Your web browser stores these cookies when you visit our Website. These cookies will be retrieved when you visit our website again. This allows our Website to recognize you as a previous visitor.

We may use cookies to improve your user experience on our Website. Cookies are essential for the operation of our Website, make sure that you can visit our Website safely and track bugs and errors at our Website.

You can change your cookie settings in your browser, if you don't want cookies to be sent to your device. We will not save cookies if you visit our Website. Please note that some Website features or services of our Website may not function properly without cookies.

Modifications to this privacy policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time, we advise you to visit the Website and this policy regularly.

Your rights

The data we collect is personal. Therefore, you have the following rights:

You may request access to the personal data we process about you;

You may request us to correct, update, shield or delete your personal information in our records;

You may request a copy of the personal data we have processed about you. We can - on your request - send this copy to another party, so you don't have to send the data yourself;

You may file a complaint against processing your data;

You may file a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority(Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens), if you are under the impression that we process your data unlawfully;

You may always withdraw your consent to process your data. We cannot process your data from the moment you withdraw your consent.


Naturally, HPC 420 would also be happy to help you if you have any complaints about the processing of your personal data. Pursuant to privacy legislation, you also have the right to submit a complaint to the relevant Data Protection Authority (the supervisory authority in the field of privacy). You may contact the relevant Data Protection Authority for this purpose.

Should you have further questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact us via the information below.

Contact information

Foundation HPC 420
Stephensonweg 14
4207 HB Gorinchem
The Netherlands
KvK-number: 67092314
info@HPC420.com

Disclaimer and Copyright

Whilst the Foundation HPC 420 has made every effort to maintain the accuracy of the information on this website, it cannot accept responsibility for any claim, loss or damage which may occur from the use of the information. The reader assumes full responsibility for using the information at this website.

Links to other websites from these pages are for information only and the Foundation HPC 420 accepts no responsibility or liability for information contained on any site which is linked from or to this site. The Foundation HPC 420 is not responsible for information held on any external website, nor shall endorsement by the Foundation HPC 420 of the content of such external sites shall be implied by any link.

Any materials submitted for presentation on this site may be edited for reasons of style, content or available space. Information appearing on this site is subject to change, addition, or deletion without notice. The opinions, views and policies expressed on this site are not necessarily those of the Foundation HPC 420, its board members or employees. This disclaimer is subject to the Dutch laws.

Unauthorized copying of any material (including artwork) on this site and the reproduction, storage, transmission or the distribution of any content, either in whole or in part and in any medium or format, without the prior written consent of the Foundation HPC 420 and, where appropriate, the author or artist, is not permitted. Modification or use of any of the content of this site for any purpose other than that expressly agreed by the

Share